Project/Area Number |
06671781
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI Hirohiko Kansai Medical University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30077771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Motomaro Kansai Medical University Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40164199)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Interferon-beta / neovascularization / Iris / cornea / experiment / 虹彩新生血管抑制作用 / 家兎 / 前眼部虚血 / 免疫染色 / 角膜新生血管抑制作用 / BrdU |
Research Abstract |
"Regression effect of Experimental Ocular Neovascularization with Systemic Interferon-beta." Hirohiko Miki, Motomaro Nakajima (Kansai Medical University) [Purpose] Intraocular neovascularization leads to visual loss in many eye diseases, including corneal neovascularization, neovascular glaucoma, diabetic retinopathy and age-related macular degeneration. Current treatment relies on laser photocoagulation, involving the destruction of functional ocular tissues. A new phamacologic treatment directed at the newly growing vessels would represent a major advance. [Method] We studied the effect of human interferon-beta in an experimental model of corneal and iris neovascularization after ocular anterior segment ischemia produced by occlusion of both long ciliary arteries in rabbits eyes. Interferon-beta was administrated systemically to animals with angiographically documented neovascularization. Histopathological examination was also investigated with preparation after encleation on 10 and 15th day postoperatively. [Results] Rabbits eyes in the treatment group showed regression of neovascularization angiographically and histologically, especially in iris neovascularization. Control eyes with documented corneal and iris neovascularization, followed without drug treatment, showed progression of neovascularization in all eyes. [Conclusion] Systemic interferon-beta let to inhibition of neovascularization and regression of new vessels in an experimental model of corneal and iris neovascularization. It's effect of regression was more in iris neovascularization than in cornea. Interferon-beta may be effective as a medication for the treatment of the ocular neovascular diseases.