PURIFICATION,CHARACTERIZATION AND SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION OF RETINAL CHOLINERGIC NEURON-NEUROTROPHIC FACTOR DERIVED FROM CULTURED HIPPOCAMPAL NEURONAL CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITAGAKI Takashi  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30140255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUKURA Tohru  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Reseach Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80257956)
OMORI Kyoko  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90152256)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHippocampus / Neurotrophic factor / choline acetyltransferase / Amacrin cells / Peptide / 神経栄養因子 / ペプチド / アマクリン細胞 / 脳海馬初代培養 / 網膜 / 細胞内情報伝達機構 / Neurdropluc factor / Chdineacityltrausferase / Amacnin cell(retina)
Research Abstract
A neurotrophic factor which supports the development of cholinergic retinal neuron (amacrine cells) was purified from media conditioned by a primary culture of embryonic hippocampal neurons.
Retinal choline acetyltransferase (ChAT), which is located exclusively in amacrine cells, served as a marker for the development of retinal cholinergic neurons. In serum-free control culture, retinal neuron from 17-day-old rat fetus displayd a little increase in the enzyme activity and low proportion of neurite-bearing cells (15-20%) within 7 days. The conditioned media, when added to the retinal neuron culture, dose-dependently increased ChAT activity and the number of neurite-bearing cells (40-60%), the maximum ChAT activity being - 6-fold higher than that in the control. The fraction with these stimulatory activities was purified by Sephadex G-15 column chromatography and two times reverse-phase (C18) HPLC.The final fraction showed - 3,000-fold higher purification as compared with that in the Sephadex G-15 fraction. Gas-phase protein sequencing analysis of the final fraction yielded a peptide sequence : Tyr-Leu-Leu-Pro-Ala-Gln-Val-Asn-Ile-Asp. A synthetic peptide with this sequence dose-dependently simulated ChAT activity in retinal cell culture and dissociated cell culture of the septal nucleus. The peptied also showed similar ChAT-stimulating activity in the dissociated cell culture of the septal nucleus. This peptide increased the phosphotyrosine residues of 180-200 kDa protein and the c-Fos synthesis in retinal culture, suggesting that the tyrosine kinase activation is involved in the response to this peptide. These findings suggest that the developing hippocampal neurons produce a neurotrophic peptide which stimulates the development of cholinergic neurons.
Thus hippocampal neurons appear to produce a neurotrophic peptide that promotes the development of cholinergic neurons amacrine cells.