Histopathologic analysis of bone marrow and bone metastasis in murine neuroblastoma and changes of metastases after chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Masahiro  INSTITUTION,DEPARTMENT,TITLE OF POSITION : CHIBA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,LECTURER, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (10207160)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsneuroblastoma / bone marrow metastasis / bone metastasis / murine neuroblastoma / 化学療法
Research Abstract
To elucidate the development of bone metastasis in human neuroblastoma, bone marrow and bone metastases were analyzed histologically in a hematogeneous metastasis model of murine neuroblastoma. The bone marrow metastasis occurred initially in the bone marrow sinusoid where tumor cells adhered and extravasated to bone marrow parenchyma, resulting in the formation of nodular lesions in the medullary cavity. The nodular lesions eventually progressed to diffuse lesions segmentally occupying the medullary cavity. During the establishment of the diffuse lesions, tumor cells invaded cancellous bone and/or bone cortex, resulting in bone metastasis. Such nodular or diffuse bone marrow metastatic lesions occurred sporadically in a variety of bones. To improve the results of treatment for neuroblastoma, the characteristics of the bone marrow and the bone metastases demonstrated in this study should beconsidered in the diagnosis and treatment of this disease.