Experimental and clinical studies on inhalaed nitric oxide therapy in pediatric surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OBARA Hidefumi  KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80030998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAWA Katsuya  KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40229662)
MAEKAWA Nobuhiro  KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30127394)
久野 克也  神戸大学, 医学部, 講師 (30135800)
中村 肇  神戸大学, 医学部, 教授 (40030978)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCongenital diaphragmatic hernia / Pulmonary hypertension / Nitric oxide / Endotoxin / Methemoglobin / Cytokines / Acute lung injury / サイトカインン / 新生児遷延性肺高血圧症 / 敗血症 / 肺動脈 / 胎便吸引症候群
Research Abstract
Nitric oxide (NO) has been successfully used for treatment of pulmonary hypertension. The aim of our studies was to investigate the effect of NO inhalation therapy on acute lung injury associated with pulmonary hypertension.
[1 : Experimental Study]
The animals received one of four treatment : intravenous endotoxin, intravenous trypsin, intratracheal HCl, and ventilation with 100% oxygen. (1) Pulmonary hypertension induced by endotoxin or trypsin was attenuated by NO (5-20 ppm) inhalation. NO at these doses had no effect on systemic blood pressure. (2) Inhaled NO attenuated morphological changes in any model. (3) The number of neutrophils in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid was lower in NO inhalation group than in NO non-treated group suggesting that NO inhibited aggregation and adhesion of the cells. (4) Methemoglobin levels did not exceed 1.5% in any rabbit.
[2 : Clinical Study]
NO inhalation system for neonates and children was prepared. Nine patients with persistent pulmonary hypertension of neonates (PPHN) received NO inhalation (20 ppm for 4 hr and 6 ppm for 20 hr) . In 8 of 9 neonates, NO improved oxygenation index by 20% : the efficacy was 89%. In some cases, NO inhalation facilitated weaning from ECMO.
In conclusion, these results of the experimental and clinical studies suggest that NO inhalation therapy is useful for acute lung injury and pulmonary hypertension.