Basic and clinical investigation of the developmental aspects of the pelvic nervous system and anorectal function using electrophysiological techniques.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Masayuki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Medicine, Pediatric surgery Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50205150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUITA Sachiyo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Medicine, Pediatric Surgery Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30038856)
山中 清一郎  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (80243939)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEvoked potential / Pelvic nerve / Pudendal nerve / External anal sphincter / Anorectal malformation / Hirschsprung's disease / Nitric oxide / Neuro-effector transmission / 体性感覚誘発電位 / 直腸肛門機能 / 内肛門括約筋
Research Abstract
We have investigeted the developmental aspects of the pelvic nervous system and anorectal function with special reference to the clinical entities related to the pediatric surgery and obtained the following results :
1) Basic investigations using a tension-recording techniques.
(1) Human studies : we could not found the post-natal development of the enteric nervous system. However, in the study of the aganglionic segment from Hirschsprung's disease, nitric oxide medicated inhibitory response was found in the long-segment type Hirschsprung's desease, while it was not found in any of the cases with short-segment type.
(2) Rabbit fetal intestine : A major neurogenic response in fetus was excitatory but it changed to inhibitory response in the post-natal period, which suggested the post-natal development of the inhibitory system in the rabbit enteric nervous system.
2) Clinical investigations usign evoked potential recording.
(1) Anal canal evoked potential. The generation of the evoked potential was fundamentally related to the age in control children. Its occurrence was decreased in the patients with chronic constipation.
(2) Electromyogram of the external anal sphincter. In control children, the onset was elongated in a proportion to age. In patients with Hirschsprung's disease and anorectal malformation, the disturbed electromyogram was obtained in some cases, suggesting the pelvic nerve dysfunction.
(3) Evoked potential at the level of the sacral nerve. We obtained the control values of the evoked response to the stimulation of the post-tibial nerve from the 45 control children. In comparison with these normogram, the icteric patients with biliary atresia exhibited the evoked potential abnormalities at the level of pelvic nerve. Examination of the pelvic nerve function was quite useful in the evaluation of the post-operative prognosis and determination of the suitable timing of the liver transplantation.