Charactaristics of alpha-fetoprotein-producing and non-alpha-fetoprotein-producing hepatoblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Yuko  Showa University, School of medicine.assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20231441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Tadashi  Showa University, School of Medicine.assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40245832)
KANNO Sohtaroh  Showa University, School of medicine.assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20255730)
SHIBUSAWA Miki  Showa University, School of medicine.assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90138496)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshepatoblastoma / alpha-fetoprotein / cell line / xenograft / chemosensitivity / hepatocyte growth factor / MTT assay / 生物学的特性
Research Abstract
A six month old girl presented with an abdominal mass, and high serum level of alpha-fetoprotein (AFP). It was diagnosed as a well-differentiated hepatoblastoma by open biopsy. The biopsy specimen was transplanted on a nude mouse, and a xenograft was successfully established.
Characteristics of Hepatoblastoma xenograft
The liver biopsy specimen was transplanted to the back of a BALB/c nude mouse. One month later, a tumor had formed subcutaneously. It was removed, and blood samples were obtained at necropsy. Histologically, the cell structure of the tumor was similar to that of the primary tumor. The tumor's doubling time was 6 days. The serum concentration of AFP in the nude mouse was 98,300 ng/ml, and the percentage of Con A-non-bound AFP was 8%. The mode of the chromosome number was 50, and the phenotype was 50, XX,+der (1q7p) +2+8+20. The DNA of the xenograft was aneuploid. N-myc and c-myc were not detected with high amplication. The avidin-biotin-peroxidase complex method was used for immunohistochemical studies for AFP,alpha-1-antitrypsin and cytokeratin. One third of the carcinoma cells were positive for epidermal growth factor.
Chemosensitivity Test (MTT assay)
The inhibition rates of 5-FU and THP-Ad were almost unchanged at less than 40%, whereas those of CDDP were higher than 60% within the range of doses tested.
Antitumor Effect of Hepatocyte Growth Factor (HGF) on Hepatoblastoma
Scince the xenograft maintained the charactaristics of the original tumor, the effect of HGF on hepatoblastoma xenograft was investigated. The treatment of hepatoblastoma xenograft with recombinant 20 ng/ml HGF produced a marked inhibition of cell growth and a suppression of producing AFP.