Experimental study on transplanted liver graft in rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KITATANI Hideki  Kanazawa Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50097424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Miyuki  Kanazawa Medical University, School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10153496)
KONUMA Kunio  Kanazawa Medical University, School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10178296)
KAJIMOTO Teruho  Kanazawa Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20064511)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsorthotopic liver transplantation / cuff method / aging / organ preservation / living-related liver transplantation / microsurgery / 肝移植 / aging / Cuff technigue
Research Abstract
In order to know the change of transplanted liver caused by aging, an experimental study of liver transplantation in rat was performed.
1.Cuff preparation
Cuff preparation for the graft was performed by Kamada's method, using mature and young Wister rats. The cuff preparation was performed under microscope after harvesting the liver from a rat. The size of the catheter used was 4FG for bile duct, 6 FG for portal vein, and 8 FG for vena cava. Successful graft preparation was achieved after some training.
2.Study on the vascular reconstruction technique.
The technique for vascular reconstruction by the Sun Lee method and cuff method was compared by doing OLT.The Sun Lee method was physiological but is more demanding in the technical skill. The cuff method revealed more suitable for OLT in small rats. However, thrombus formation was the major obstacle for the long term survival. Although we have achieved 24 hours survival in the OLT between mature rat, we have not achieved 24 hours survival in the OLT between young rat and mature rat. At this moment we have not been able to study the change of graft liver caused by aging. Further study is essential.