Discharge of collagenase from a gingival fibroblast infected with oral mycoplasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Hiroko  Hokkaido University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (30001944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIBATA Ken-ichiro  Hokkaido University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (50145265)
WATANABE Tsuguo  Hokkaido University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10064362)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOral Mycoplasma / Collagenase / Fibroblast / IL-6 / マイコプラズマ感染 / 誘導 / コラゲナーゼ放出
Research Abstract
Human normal gingival fibroblast (Gin-1) cells cultured in a plate showed a morphological change to spheroid with time when they were exposed to either vialbe cells of Mycoplasma salivarium (Ms) or Mycoplasma orale (Mo) or cell membranes of Ms or Porphyromonas gingivalis (Pg) cells fractured by sonication. This morphological change was most strongly induced by viable cells of Mo and Ms membranes. The latter further caused, after 96 h-exposure, detachment of Gin-1 cells from the plate.
The morphological change and the detachment were supposed to be caused by collagenase discharged from the cells, but no collagenase activity was found in the culture medium. There is another possibility that the morphological change and the detachment are attributed to cytokines produced and, hence, the production of inflammatory cytokines (IL-1beta, IL-6 and TNFalpha) in the culture medium was investigated by using an enzyme-linked immunosorvent assay. High contents of IL-6 were detected for all cases. TNFalpha and IL-1beta were also detected for Pg stimulation but not for Ms and Mo stimulations.
IL-6 was originally identified as a factor which stimulates immunoglobulin production by B cells and is discussed to be involved in inflammation such as arthritis. In the field of dental science, IL-6 was found in the lesion of periodontal disease and is discussed to be involved in its etiology. Therefore, the present finding that oral mycoplasmas induce IL-6 secretion from a gingival fibroblast suggests that they play an important etiological role in periodontal diesease.