Morphological and functional studies on NO producing neurons in the brainstem involved in pral sensori-motor functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Motohide  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (70192169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEHARA Norifumi  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (70124534)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNitric oxide / NADPH-diaphorase / trigeminal nucleus / Solitary tract nucleus / Oro-facial / Sensory / Motor / Development / 三叉神経知覚核 / 孤側核 / 味覚 / 胎生期 / 舌神経 / ラット
Research Abstract
NADPH-diaphorase (NADPH-d) histochemical staining demonstrated a distinct neural group in the lower brainstem of rats. The NADPH-d stain revealed a Golgi-like network in the dorsomedial spinal trigeminal nucleus oralis (Vo) and rostrolateral solitary tract nucleus (Sn). Another neural group was stained in the paratrigeminal nucleus (paraV), gap region between spinal trigerninal nuclei interpolaris (Vi) and caudalis (Vc), superficial zone of Vc, and much less in the magnocellular zone of Vc. The distribution of NADPH-d-positive neurons in Vo and Sn overlapped mostly with the central terminal area labeled transganglionically with WGA-HRP from nerves innervating the intraoral structures. The distribution of NADPH-d-posibve neurons in Vi and Vc overlapped with the central terminal area from nerves innervating intra- and extra-oral structures. The number of labeled neurons in Vo/Sn decreased one to two weeks after transection of nerves innervating intraoral structures. These results show that NADPH-d-positive neurons in the lower brainstem could be regulated trans-synaptically by primary afferents from the intraoral structures. On embryonic day 12 (EI2), no neurons in the brain were stained for NADPH-d, while blood vessels were stained. On E15, labeled neurons appeared in Vo and Sn. On postnatal day 4 (P4), labeling appeared in the magnocellular zone of Vc. On P10, labeling appeared in paraV and the superficial zone of Vc. After the first expression of NADPH-d in each nuclei, the labeling increased or maintained to the adulthood. The very early appearance of NADPH-d labeling in Vo and Sn, which precedes the appearance of NADPH-d elsewhere in the brainstem, suggests that the nitric oxide/cyclic guanosine monophosphate system has an important role for primitive orofacial sensorimotor reflexive functions.