Function and structure of glucosyltransferase of Streptococcus sobrinus
Project/Area Number |
06671811
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUI Kazuhiro Okayama University Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70034171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAKI Miho Okayama University Dental School, Research Fellow, 歯学部, 教務員 (20271059)
MIYAGI Atsushi Okayama University Dental School, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40243464)
OHTA Hiroyuki Okayama University Dental School, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80168947)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Streptococcus sobrinus / function asd structure / glucosyltransferase / water-insoluble glucan / alpha-1,3 glucan / dextran-dependent / glucosyltransferase / streptococcus mutans / グルカン合成酵素遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
Streptococcus sobrinus produce water-insoluble glucanthase which acts on sucrose to form insoluble glucan by tacking on alpha-1,3 linked branch along the alpha-1,6 chain of dextran. In this study, evidence is presented that S.sobrinus 6715 GTF-I performs the dextran-independent alpha-1,3 glucan formation using sucrose as a sole substrate. The enzyme preparation used a subfragment of GTF-I^1 obtained by a molecular cloning method, which lacks some amino acid residues bothe in N- and C-terminal regions of whole GTF-I peptide but rapidly produces insoluble glucans as does the GTF-I if primer dextran are present. When GTF-I^1 was incubated with sucose added glucose or nigerose, nigerose enhance the sucrose splitting and glucosyl transfer reaction, but glucose did not enhance so much sucrose splitting reaction in spite of acceleration of glucosyl transfer reaction. The results these experiments suggest a possibility that the glucosyl transfer first occurs to glucose forming (glc) 2 or nigerose, which in turn serves as the glucosyl acceptor to form (glc) 3 and so on.