Diagnosis of streptococcal infection by PCR amplification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ONO Tsuneko  The University of Tokushima, Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40035514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Ken  The University of Tokushima, Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10218274)
HIROTA Katsuhiko  The University of Tokushima, Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (60199130)
MIYAKE Yoichiro  The University of Tokushima, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80136093)
太田 房雄  徳島大学, 医学部, 教授 (90035478)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsoral streptococci / PCR diagnosis / spaP / S.mutans / bacteremia / Streptococcus.mutans / PCR / spaP gene / 敗血症
Research Abstract
We have researched the mechanism of pathogenicity of oral streptococci which caused infectious endocarditis, bacteremia and pneumonia and have developed rapid diagnosis methods of oral streptococcus infection. Streptococcus mutans, a member of viridans streptococci, is recognized as a part of the normal oral flora of man, and is an etiological agent in smooth-surface dental caries. We have tried to detect S.mutans in blood and other clinical specimens at first.
Synthetic oligonucleotide primers were used in the polymerase chain reaction to amplify a sequence of the spaP gene, which encodes the surface protein antigen I/II of Streptococcus mutans. A DNA fragment was amplified from lysed S.mutans cells or isolated DNA.With S.mutans cells, the lower limit of detection was 4-40 cfu. With these primers, 13 reference and 50 clinical strains of S.mutans were identified. Amplification of the 200-bp product was not demonstrated when 41 strains of other streptococcal and non-streptococcal species were tested. The spaP gene PCR has potential for the rapid diagnosis of S.mutans infections.