| Project/Area Number |
06671823
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Yasunori Iwate Med Univ, Sch Dent, Lec, 歯学部, 講師 (60137536)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Odontogenic tumors / Histogenesis / Origin / Odontoma / Mixed tumors / Epithelial tumors / Histopathology / Histologic variants / 神経外胚葉系細胞 / メラノサイト / 病理学 / 組織型 / 歯原性嚢胞 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Histologic study on distribution of odontogenic epithelium in the vasculoneural canal of the human jaw bone : The odontogenic epithelium with various hyperplasia was widely distributed not only in the alveolar region but also in the deep region of the jaw bone, and its origin and pathologic significance were discussed. 2. Histologic feature and histogenesis of glandular odontogenic cyst : Thee cases of glandular odontogenic cyst were reported. In addition, frequency of glandular structure was histologically examined in epithelial component of the odontoma, odontogenic keratocyst and dentigerous cyst. 3. Histologic variants of adenomatoid odontogenic tumors : Histologic pleomorphism was evident in epithelial and mesenchymal components in the adenomatoid odontogenic tumor which tought to be teratoid nature. 4. Problems in pathologic diagnosis of the odontogenic tumors : Problems of recently revised histologic typing by WHO was discussed, e.g., dentinoma. 5. Pathologic study of odontome as an useful model for odontogenic tumors : Histologic features suggesting histogenesis of various type of odontogenic tumors were found in soft tissue components of the odontoma. 6. Histologic study of existence and distribution of melanocyte in and around the dental tissues of dog : Melanocytes were distributed in tooth germ in fetus and in periodontal ligament in adult, and its histogenesis and pathologic significance were discussed.