Localization and Functions of Integrins and Proteinase in Osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takahisa  Showa University, Oral Anatomy, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50129839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROIWA Mie  Showa University, Oral Anatomy, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (90153395)
TACHIKAWA Tetsuhiko  Showa University, Pathology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10085772)
SUDA Tatsuo  SHowa University, Biochemistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90014034)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOsteoclast / Integrin / RGD peptide / Cathepsin / E-64 / Ultrastructure / in vitro / in vivo / 骨吸収 / 細胞培養
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined the subcellular localization and function of the alphaVB3 integrin in primary rat osteoclasts and mouse osteoclast-like multinucleated cells (OCLs) formed in vitro. At the ultrastructural level, the specific immunoreactivity of both alphaV and B3 subunits was localized not only along the plasma membranes of osteoclast ruffled borders and basolateral membranes but also in clear zones. Addition of GRGDS (Gly-Arg-Gly-Asp-Ser) peptide to the culture medium during a pit formation assay reduced resorbed areas on dentine slices.
The treatment with GRGDS peptide also inhibited the formation of a ringed structure of F-actin (an "actin ring") in OCLs on dentine slices. Electron microscopic analysis revealed that OCLs treated with GRGDS peptide could adhere to dentine slices with unusually broad or poorly defined clear zones but did not form the ruffled border structure. These results suggest that integrin alphaVB3 subunits localized in the ruffled border-clear zone complex of osteoclasts are essential molecules for the functional osteoclast-to-bone matrix interaction and the structural polarization of osteoclasts.