Anthropological Studies on the Palatal Shapes Using Moire topography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
WAKATSUKI Eizo  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90085738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Masato  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60212601)
KONDO Shintoro  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60186848)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsthree-dimension / palatal shape / moire topography / Japanese / Filipino / Yami tribe / dental anthropology / Mongoloid populations / 台湾原住民 / 人類学的研究 / アジア集団
Research Abstract
The three-dimensional structures of the dental arch and palate of the Mongoloid populations were described from dental anthropological point of view. The materials used were plaster casts of maxillary dentitions (Japanese male : 52, female : 51 ; Filipino male : 53, female : 56 ; Yami tribe male : 48, female : 42). Photographs of the casts were studied moire topographical method with a grid interval of 1mm.
The results were summarized as follows :
1. The arch widths were shown larger sexual dimorphism than the arch lengths. Japanese had largest arch dimensions in the three populations. Yami tribe had relatively large arch widths, whose absolute sizes were almost the same as Japanese.
2. Sexual dimorphism of the palatal vault heights showed larger in the posterior region than in the anterior. The palatal vault heights of Yami tribe had the largest values, followed by those of Filipino, and those of Japanese which were the least. On the frontal plane Japanese was shown more inclination from the cervical area to the midplane than the other two populations.
3. The suitable measurements of the arch dimension and palatal vault heights for the investigation of the population variability were selected.
(1) Arch dimensions Size : arch chords and length, Shape : arch widths
(2) Palatal vault heights Size : anteroposterior palatal vault inclination, Shape : lateral palatal vault inclination