| Project/Area Number |
06671837
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Department of Anatomy, School of Dentistry at Tokyo, The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Iwao Department of Anatomy, School of Dentistry at Tokyo, The Nippon Dental University Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00120668)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UENO Ryuji Department of Anatomy, School of Dentistry at Tokyo, The Nippon Dental Universit, 歯学部, 助手 (10160201)
村上 弦 日本大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30157747)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Masticatory muscle / Muscle fiber / Perimysium / Endomysium / Extracellular matrix / Satellite cell / Cell organelle / Growth factor / 側頭筋 / ミオシン |
| Research Abstract |
Summary : The distribution of collagen fibers of rat masticatory muscles during the postnatal period (for 2 weeks), was investigated by electrophoresis. The distribution of collagen fibers of rat masticatory muscles during the postnatal period (two weeks), was investigated by histochemistry and electron microscopy, and immunohistochemistry. 1) Analysis SDS-PAGE by in dicated that the third band of three weakly reactive bands above the heavy chain of myosin disappeared in the temporal muscle on 13 days, however, histochemical analysis of the muscle fibers revealed the reaction specific for the succinic dehydrogenase activity was strong. 2) lmmunohistochemical analysis indicated that the distribution of the components of the extracellular matrix in the epimysium (type l collagen), perimysium (type l collagen), and endomysium (laminin) was related to the metabolic capacity from days 12 to 13.3) Scanning electron microscopic analysis indicated that the muscle fibers were surrounded by thin reticular fibers. The number of collagenous fibers had gradually increased, and they formed networks formed thick bundles. Finally, thick bundles of thick collagen fibers were arranged regularly. 4) Transmission electron microscopic analysis indicated that the cell organelle in the satellite cell differentiated in each stage. These results suggested that the extracellular matrix, satellite cell with growth factors affect to the development of rat masticatory muscles on days 12 to 13. At these stages, the myosin of rat masticatory muscles displays specific electrophoretic patterns.