Project/Area Number |
06671838
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SUMIO Yoshie The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, Associate Professor, 新潟歯学部, 助教授 (30095278)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Gustatory Stimulation / Taste Bud / Gustatory Cell / Dense-cored Vesicle / Exocytosis / Gustatory Nerve / Synapse / Guinea Pig / 味覚刺激 / 味覚受容細胞 |
Research Abstract |
This study was conducted to solve the following problems by using the taste bud of circumvallate papillae in guinea pigs. 1. Do defferent qualities of basic taste stimuli cause variable responses of the gustatory cells? Although not all the gustatory cells responded to each stimulus, responsive cells displayd common changes for all the stimuli : dense-cored vesicles accumulated in the synaptic area of the gustatory cells were exocytosed toward the nerves. Probably as a result of their rapid release, the vesicles were decreased in number at the synapses. 2. What is the response rate of the gustatory cell stimulated with each basic taste substance? Appearance rates of the gustatory cells responding to each basic taste stimulant are as follows : 37.5% (15/40 cells) for bitter taste, 27.0% (10/37 cells) for umami taste, 26.8% (11/41 cells) for sour taste, 25.7% (9/35 cells) for salty taste, and 12.9% (4/31 cells) for sweet taste. These data indicate that the circumvallate taste buds in guinea pigs are the most sensitive for bitter taste and the least for sweet tasle. 3. Are the individual gustatory cells supplied with more than two independent nerve fibers? Three-dimensionally reconstructed taste buds showed that eight gustatory cells out of ten cells examined, made synaptic contacts with separate nerves up to ten fibers. The other two gustatory cells were supplied with single nerve fibers. Most synapses were localized to the baso-lateral surface of the gustatory cells.