An immunohistochemical analysis of the interrelationship between the function of EGF and the intercellular localization of keratin subunits in the process of keratinization of the oral epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Shin-ichi  The Nippon Dental University School of Dentistry at Niigata, Department of Histology. Lecturer, 新潟歯学部, 講師 (70147833)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLingual mucosa / Morphogenesis / EGF / Keratin subunit / Immunohistochemistry / Ployclonal antibody / Monoclonal antibody / Fetus / ポリクローナル抗体 / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
The present study has been designed to clarify the mechanism of keratinization in the mucosal epithelium in the vertevrate. For this purpose, two different methods have been employed ; comparative ultrastructural observations of the lingual epithelium in reptiles and avians by electron microscopy, and immunohistochemistry of keratin subunits antibody in the lingual epithelium of rodents.
The results obtained as follows ;
1. Ultrastructure of the lingual epithelium of the reptiles showed the adaptive features to their living circumsauces. For example, the turtles, which lived in or around the freshwater, the lingual epithelium was composed of the stratified cuboidal type. Most of cells of the epithelium of these animals contained excretory granules. On the other hand, in the sea turtles, the lignual epithelium was composed of the keratinized, stratified squamous type. This type of the epithelum was thought to be adaptive for protection of the inside of the organs from the osmotic injury. … More In snakes, that was composed of stratified squamous type, and had a local differences of the degree of keratinization. These features were thought to be adaptive to the terrestorial life.
2. Scanning electron microscopic observations of the tongue of the rat and the mouse showed that the period of formation of the lingual papillae was different based on the type of paillae. The rudiments of the fungiform and circumvallate papillae were recognized prior to formation of those of filiform papillae. These facts indicated that the mechanism of morphogenesis was different between papillae with taste buds ant those without them. Keratinization of the lingual epithelium progressed with the advance of morphogenesis of filiform papillae.
3. Immunohistochemical observations of keratin subunits showed relatively similar results between rats and mice. Those of polyclonal antibody of keratin were widely recognizable in the lingual epithelium of both species.
4. Immunohistochemical reaction of epidarmal growth factor (EGF) in the lingual epithelium was different between rats and mice. Less