A HISTOLOGICAL STUDY ON DENTAL APATITE FORMATION BY pH INDICATIVE FLUORESCECE MATERIAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTSURUMI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Shinji  TSURUMI UNIVERSITY,SHC.OF DENT.MED., ASISTANT PROF., 歯学部, 助手 (30139620)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordspH / FLUORESCECE / DENTAL APATITE / CALCIUM / TOOTH ENAMEL / TETRACYCLINE / Ca / 蛍光色素 / 石灰化機構 / 歯
Research Abstract
The following results were obtained concerning with dental apatite formation by using pH indicative material. 1 ; The adsorption value of pH indicative material (tetracycline) was decreased with crystal grouth of dental apatites. 2 ; The adsorption value of pH indicative material were about 10% (in weight to weight ratio) for enamel proteins and collagen. 3 ; In the spectrophotometry, the absorption value increased proportionaly in accordance with increase of pH value (pH6.5-pH9.5) of the tetracycline solution when the excitation wave length was kept at 380nm. 4 ; The absorbance value increased in accordance with increase in the ratio of calcium ion against tetracycline until it reaches of the level about 1 : 500 where the transition of the value stopped to stay on the plateau. These results may helpful to better understanding for dental hard tissue. Furthermore, it was understood that 5 ; In matrix formation stage of tooth enamel, the pH value of secretory stage was neutral, and then the pH value decreased to 6.0 or 6.2 in first maturation stage, and its value increased to neutral again in second maturation stage. The dental enamel apatites could be grown by the manner of the reciproval changing of pH values.