| Project/Area Number |
06671846
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSIYT |
Principal Investigator |
KAMADA Tsutomu Hokkaido Univ., School of Dentistry, Assis., 歯学部, 助手 (20091431)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMEDA Kazuo Hokkaido Univ., School of Dentistry, Pro., 歯学部, 教授 (70018414)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | vocalization / auditory feedback / spontaneous vocalization / ultrasound / rat / プログラム |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of the project was to elucidate the effect of auditory feedback input on the vocalization of the ultrasounds in the rat. The rat emits audible sounds and ultrasounds, but the latter is emitted specifically associated with special behaviors such as maternal, aggressive, or sexual behaviors. Therefore, the ultrasound vocalization by rat is suitable model to examine the auditory feedback mechanism in the experimental animals. We recorded and analyzed the ultrasounds of rats, ones emitted when vocal center was stimulated electrically, and tried to let to increase the frequencies of emission of ultrasounds in behavioral conditioning. However, such the training did not induce significant increase of vocalizing frequencies. The results suggested that it is necessary to take the special training using special behavior which is associated with ultrasound emission such as maternal behavior.