Ion channel analysis of neurons of the mesencephalic trigeminal nucleus in in vitro preparations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA Nobuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (20185804)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordstrigeminal mesencephalic nucleus / slice preparation / isolated brainstem-spinal cord preparation / ion-channel / rhythm / 舌活動 / 吸啜運動 / スライス標本 / 閉口筋 / 筋紡錘 / 歯根膜機械受容器 / 多極性ニューロン / 偽単極性ニューロン
Research Abstract
In the trigeminal mesencephalic nucleus (MTN), there are two functional types of neurons : one supplying the muscle spindles in jaw-closing muscles and the other the periodontal mechanoreceptors, and also two anatomical types of neurons : pseudomonopolar and multipolar. The purpose of this study was to investigate the organization of ion-channels on each type of MTN neurons in in vitro preparations.
To achieve this goal, I had developed two types of in vitro preparations : slice preparation and isolated brainstem-spinal cord preparation. Although the slice preparation is of use to an analysis of ion-channels, it will not achieve characterizations of individual cells and a system analysis. On the other hand, the isolated brainstem-spinal cord preparation involves intact circuits including MTN neurons and generates reflex responses and rhythmical activity.
The in vitro brainster-spinal cord preparation were isolated from neonatal rats (from 0- to 3-day-old). Neural activities were monitored in trigeminal sensory (Vs), trigeminal motor (Vm), hypoglossal (Xll) nerves as well as ventral roots of the cervical spinal cord (C4-C5) with suction electrodes. The following results were obtained : (1) electrical stimulation of Vs evoked nerve volley in Vm and Xll ; (2) rhythmical nerve discharges distinct from spontaneously generated respiratory activities recorded in Vm, Xll and C4,5 nerves could be observed in the Xll nerve after application of N-menthyl-D-aspartate into the bath solution.
I conclude that this isolated brainstem-spinal cord preparation will be useful for the investigation of cellular mechanisms (ion-channel) and neuronal organization (system) related to the function of MTN neurons. At present, I am trying to analyze ion-channel mechanisms of MTN neurons in these preparations.