Studies of excitement actions of N-methyl-D-aspartate antagonists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY (1995)
Kagoshima University (1994)
Principal Investigator
IRIFUNE Masahiro  Dept.Anesthesiology, Hiroshima Univ.Dental Hospital, Assistant Prof., 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (10176521)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLocomotor activity / N-Methyl-D-aspartate / Dopamine / MK-801 / Phencyclidine / Ketamine / Haloperidol / Mouse / phencyclidine / NMDA受容体拮抗薬 / 自発運動量 / 興奮性アミノ酸 / ドパミン神経
Research Abstract
The role of the N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptors in hyperlocomotion induced by MK-801, a potent and selective non-competitive NMDA receptor antagonist, was examined in mice. A low dose of MK-801 [0.2 mg/kg, intraperitoneally (IP) ] produced a marked increase in locomotor activity without obvious staggering gait. NMDA (60-120 mg/kg, IP) , an NMDA receptor agonist, partially but significantly antagonized hyperlocomotion induced by MK-801 (0.2 mg/kg). On the other hand, neither a high dose of N-methyl-L-aspartate (400 mg/kg, IP) , a stereoisomer of NMDA,nor a critical subconvulsive dose of kainate (10 mg/kg, IP) , a non-NMDA receptor agonist, reversed MK-801-induced hyperlocomotion. The activity induced by MK-801 was potently suppressed by low doses of haloperidol (0.05-0.1 mg/kg, IP) , a dopamine (DA) receptor antagonist, in a dose-dependent manner. These data for MK-801 were similar to those for phencyclidine and ketamine, other non-competitive NMDA receptor antagonists. These results suggest that non-competitive NMDA receptor antagonist-induced hyperlocomotion is mediated, at least in part, by NMDA receptor antagonism, although this hyperactivity may also involve DAergic mechanisms through indirect (perhaps by reducing NMDA receptor-mediated neurotransmission) and/or direct (by increasing DA release or inhibiting DA uptake) effects on DA neurons.