Development of peptide component vaccine against P.gingivalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ABIKO Yoshimitsu  Nihon Univ., Sch.Dept.at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70050086)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPorphyromonas gingivalis / bactericidal activity / monoclonal antibody / recombinant outer membtane protein / periodintitis / リコンビナ-ト外膜タンパク質 / P.gingivalis / ペプチドワクチン / 合成ペプチド
Research Abstract
Polyclonal antibody and monoclonal antibodies (MAb) directed against a recombinant 40-kDa outer membrane protein (OMP) have been used to investigate the potential contribution of host defense against infection of P.gingivalis. By the assay for the surviving bacteria and the incorporation of 3H-thymidine into newly synthesized DNA,we found significant killing activity for P.gingivalis by these antibodies when guinea pig complement was present. Additionally, we confirmed the cell lysis of P.gingivalis 381 exposed to the MAb in the presence of complement sources in a radioactive bacericidal assay using bacteria labelled with ^<14>C-sodium acetate. These data suggest that 40kDa OMP will be effective target to develop the vaccine against P.gingivalis. Next we analyzed amino acid sequences of 40-kDa OMP from complete DNA sequences. 6 peptides were selected by mean as peptide component vaccine and synthesized these peptides (about 20 reidues). Polyclonal antibody against 40-kDa OMP recognized 2 among 6 peptides synthesized. Then we synthesized multi-antigen peptides (MAP) and immunized to rabbits. Antisera recogniezed the MAP antigen, however did not recognized 40-kDa OMP.Therefore, we conjugated the peptide to dihydrofolate reductase and immunized again. The antiserem reacted to 40-kDa OMP.
In conclusion therefore, synthesized peptide will be usefull to develop the component vaccine against periodontal disease.