Functional relationships between Ca-ion channels and adrenergic receptors for protein secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
ABE Kimio  Fukuoka Dental Coll., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70076016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Kazunaori  Above, Research Ass., 歯学部, 助手 (50122768)
NISHIURA Toshihiro  Above, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40140868)
田代 正博  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 専修生
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCa-channel / Ca blockers / Adrenergic receptors / CdCl_2 / Nifedipine / Verapamil / Protein secretion / Salivary gland / α-とβ-受容体の機能変換 / Caイオンチャンネル / α-およびβ-受容体の機能変換 / Caイオンチャンネル阻害剤 / タンパク成分
Research Abstract
The functional relationships between Ca-ion channels and various autonomic receptors in the rat submandibular glands were studied by using various agonist with four kinds of Ca-ion channel blockers (CdCl_2, verapamil, nifedipine and diltiazem). The Ca-ion channel was greatly involved in fluid and protein secretion by the Salivary glands of rats. However, the mode of its physiological actions was quite complicated depending upon the combination of the agonists and Ca-ion channel blockers. Fluid and protein secretion in response to several agonists was significantly accerelated or was significantly inhibited due to combination modes between Ca-blockers and agonists. The actions of Ca-blockers were thus compared to those of reserpine, which had noradrenaline release via autonomic nerve terminals. For fluid and protein secretion, two drugs were very similar each other, but for the catecholamine behavior, they were quite different. Therefore, three catecholamine contents were determined in various tissue homogenates. The level of adrenaline, but not for dopamine and noradrenaline, was significantly affected with a Ca-blocker, especially in the salivary gland. Furthermore, alphal- and betal-adrenergic receptor responses in the salivary gland were argumented with a Ca-blocker. However, further studies are necessary to elucidate how Ca-blockers act and interact with cholinergic and adrenergic receptors and how ca-ion channels are involved in fluid and protein secretion by the salivary glands.