Estimation of Temperature Distribution of Minute Region in Tumor during Hyperthermia by Finite Element Method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATOH Takafumi  Hokkaido Univ.School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (80178748)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshyperthermia / finite element method / tumor blood flow / ハイパーサーミア / 腫瘍血管 / 温度分布
Research Abstract
I studied temperature distribution of tumor vessels and their periphery during microwave hyperthermia by finite element method.
(METHOD) : I adopted data from the paper of M.W.Dewhirst, et al.as "vessel diameter" and "average distance between vessels" (tumor vessel diameter is 50mu, average distance between vessels is 300mu) I supposed vessels run parallel to each other. I also supposed the temperature of the center of line between vessels is highest. I used 452 nodal points and 808 elements. As boundary conditions a temperature of inner wall of vessels is 37゚C,and that of margin of the region is 43゚C.
(RESULTS) : The temperature distribution I got was approximately circles which have common centers. At the vessel, a temperature gradient was 0.10゚C/mu. If I suppose thickness of cells of tumor vessels is 10mu, a temperature of cells of tumor vessel is 37-38゚C.
(DISCUSSION) : I recognized that the temperature of tumor vessels is lower than that of sensors. Therefore a heat effect on tumor vessels could decrease. This fact might be one of causes that hyperthermia is not so effective as we expect.