ANALYSIS OF GROWTH OF JAW CYSTS BY ASSESSMENT OF CELL PROLIFERATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Makoto  Niigata University DENTAL HOSPITAL,SECOND ORAL SURGERY,LECTURER, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (50107778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKU Takashi  Niigata University SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,DEPARTMENT OF ORAL PATHOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (40145264)
FUKUSHIMA Masahiro  Niigata University SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,DEPARTMENT OF ORAL PATHOLOGY,ASSISTANT PR, 歯学部, 助教授 (00018631)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsproliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA) / cell proliferation kinetics / immunohistochemistry / odontogenic cysts / odontogenic keratocyst / radicular cyst / ameloblastoma / odontogenic tumors / 顎骨嚢胞 / 細胞増殖 / PCNA / テネイシン
Research Abstract
Proliferation kinetics of epithelial cells of odontognic cysts and tumors were investigated by immunohistochemical analysis of proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA) on paraffin sections. Among the developmental cysts, Odontogenic keratocyst showed the highest positivity for PCNA,followed by non-keratized primordial cyst and calcifying odontogenic cyst. PCNA positive rate was generally low in dentigerous cyst. These results were in agree with clinical behaviors of these cysts.
In radicular cysts, positivity for PCNA was variable according to inflammatory effects. In the sporadical foci the lining epithelium with well-preserved basal cells and mild to moderate subepithelial inflammation, positivity was high, while when intraepithelial infiltration of inflammatory cells was severe, or the epithelium was thin and atrophic, it was low. The results suggested that after the epithelial lining is destroyed by inflammation, foci of residual epithelium proliferate under mild inflammatory stimulation, to line again the luminal surface.
Ameloblastoma exhibited generally higher positivity for PCNA,but lower than odontogegic keratocysts. There was no distinct difference of positive rate among the histologic types of ameloblastoma, except for a moderately high positivity in the basal cell type.
Ameloblastic fibroma and ameloblastic fibrodentinoma showed low positive rate of PCNA in the epithelium, together with some positive cells in the mesenchyme.
Positive rate of PCNA of the lining epithelium of cysts and parenchyma of ameloblastoma with tendency to differentiation seemed more properly expressed when it was calculated as a ratio of the number of the positive cells per unit number of the basal cells than that of the number of the positive cells per total number of the epithelial cells.