Investigation of the relationship between the apoptosis and the growth of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroshi  Hiroshima Univ.Sch.of Dent.Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (20184682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Ikuko  Hiroshima Univ.Dental Hospital Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70136092)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsApoptosis / Oral cancer / Cell proliferation / TUNEL method / DNA断片
Research Abstract
1. For the purpose of preliminary experiment to get used to doing histostaining, we tried to examine the pattern immunoreactivity to several anti-keratin antibodies on histological sections.Besides that, we compared staining reactivity with the survival length of each cancer patient. It was clarified that the life time of patic whose oral cancer tissue frequently react to an anti-low molecular cytokeratins antibody are shorter than the olpatients.
2. We examined the suitable condition for the TUNEL staining method.We found the appropriate condition.consequently, we always get good results in positive control slides in the TUNEL staining.
3. In rat normal tongue epithelium, we microscopically observed the proliferative activity through immunohistochemistry and the occurrence of epithelial cells with fragmented DNA using the TUNEL method Though almost all of basal epithelial cells showed proliferative activity, very few cells were positive in the TUN staining.
4. Through the oral administration of carcinogen, we tried to make carcinoma on dorsal tongue of rats. Observi the specimens made of the tongue, we found several dysplastic change of squamous epithelium and one can tissue.
5. On these diseased tissue specimens, using immunohistochemistry and the TUNEL method.we investigated tproliferative activities and the occurrenceof DNA fragmentation. However we observed up-regulated proliferati activity in dysplastic epithelium, we found very few positive cells to the TUNEL staining in the epithelium.
6. Because we found very few apototic cell in not only normal epithelium but also dysplastic epithelium and/or carcinoma tissue through this investigation, we have the new plan to clarify the occurrence of apototis normal a carcinomatous squamous epithelium.