Studies on leukocyte function of periodontal desease and diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHURA Kiyoshi  Osaka Dent.Univ.Dept.of Pharmacol.Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20131378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Keigo  Osaka Dent.Univ.Dept.of Pharmacol.Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30214000)
SHINOHARA Mitsuko  Osaka Dent.Univ.Dept.of Pharmacol.Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40067187)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsdiabetes mellitus / gingivitis / periodontal disease / rat / leukocyte / macrophage / chemotaxis / phagocytosis / 白血球 / 貧食能 / 歯周炎
Research Abstract
Many studies have shown that periodontal lesions in diabetic patients progress rapidly and resist treatment. Herein, we use the naturally occurring gingivitis rat (ODUS/Odu) with diabetes mellitus induced by injection of streptozotocin (STZ : 65mg/kg, i.v.) and the control rat (ODUS/Odu without STZ). One and 3 months after STZ injection, we intraperitoneally injected liquid paraffin. Four days later, we measured the pocket probing depth (PPD), and collected the blood sample and peritoneal macrophages from these rats. To elucidate the effect of diabetes on periodontal lesions, the chemotaxis and phagocytosis of macrophages were studied in ODUS/Odu with and without diabetes. One and 3 months after STZ injection, the PPD in the ODUS/Odu with diabetes was significantly deeper than in ODUS/Odu without diabetes (p<0.001). PPD was deeper at 3 months after STZ injection than at 1 month in ODUS/Odu with diabetes. Three months after STZ injection, there was a high positive correlation between blood glucose and triglycerides, or hemoglobin A_1C (p<0.01). In both experimental periods, the phagocytosis of macrophages in the diabetes group was significantly more suppressed than in that without diabetes (p<0.001). Three months after STZ injection, the macrophage chemotaxis was more suppressed in ODUS/Odu with diabetes than in those without diabetes. These findings stuggest that diabetes mellitus affects the chemotaxis and phagocytosis of macrophages in ODUS/Odu. Therefore, the host defense mechanism weakens, and worsens periodontal disease.