A PHYSIOLOGICAL STUDY ON THE CHEMICAL STIMULATION OF DENTAL PULP NERVE AND AN ETIOLOGICAL STUDY ON THE PAIN WITH PULPAL DISEASES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUNAKAWA Mitsuhiro  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF DENTISTRY,DEPARTMENT OF ENDODONTICS SENIOR LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (30179288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF DENTISTRY,DEPARTMENT OF ENDODONTI, 歯学部, 助手 (30242209)
SUDA Hideaki  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF DENTISTRY,DEPARTMENT OF ENDODONTI, 歯学部, 教授 (00114760)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordspulpal nerve / mustard oil / inferior alveolar nerve-driven neuron / jaw muscle EMG / axon reflex / neurogenic inflammation / pulpal disease / oro-facial, head and neck pain / 機械的単一歯周組織神経線維 / 頭頸部の痛み / 咀嚼筋の筋活動 / 機能的単一歯周組織神経
Research Abstract
We performed a combined study of basic animal experments on the alteration of peripheral and central nervous system responsiveness with painful pulpal stimulation and clinical research on the relationship between the oro-facial, head and neck pain and the pulpal diseases. The results obtained are as follows ;
(1) A small fiber exciant and inflammatory agent, mustard oil, applied to the rat molar tooth pulp, produced an increase activities in resting EMG of the rat jaw muscles, and a significant change especially in the ipsilateral masseter muscle.
(2) Chemical conditionong stimulation of mustard oil to the ipsilateral canine tooth pulp enhenced the responsiveness of the cat cervical spinal cord (C2 of C3) neurons responding to the electrical stimulation to the inferior alveolar nerve (IANDN) ; that is, a temporal increase of the excitability as well as an expansion of cutaneous receptive field was observed in the IANDNs during the post-application periods of mustard oil. These results suggested that the mustard oil pulpal stimulation could activate the central sensitization mechanisms.
(3) Chemical stimulation of the tooth pulp with mustard oil increased the excitability of the single periodontal mechanoreceptive primary fiber responding to the pressure stimulation to the canine tip, and produced the sensitization, which might be mediated by the neurogenic inflammation due to the axon reflex.
(4) A clinical examination of the patients suffering from the severe pain in the oro-facial, head and neck region with respect to the pulpal diseases revealed that these kinds of pain were closely related with so-called infected root canal system, and that some of them were thought to be classified into the ideopathic pain groups.
These results indicated that the chemical stimulation of the tooth pulp nerve with mustard oil provided useful methods in the experimental study on the relationship between the pulpal inflammatory changes and their related pain.