The Role of Biphasic Calcium Phosphate (BCP) Granules for the Periodontal Regenerative Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ODA Shigeru  Fac.of Dent., Tokyo Med.& Dent.Univ., Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70160869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Atsuhiro  Fac.of Dent., Tokyo Med.& Dent.Univ., Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10242207)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBiphasic Calcium Phosphate / BMP / GTR / Rat / Monkey / ハイドロキシアパタイト / βーリン酸三カルシウム
Research Abstract
Alloplasts have been used to facilitate the regeneration of attachment apparatus suffered from periodontal diseases. We considered that bioresorbable ceramics, biphasic calcium phosphate (BCP) granules, needed to be formatted for clinical use. BCP granule is consisted of beta-tricalcium phosphate (80%) and hydroxyapatite (20%) uniformly in a granule.
The purpose of the first study was to observe histologically the effect of the bone and new cementum formation after implantation in combination with GTR technique into one-wall bony defects of monkeys. The last study was to investigate the efficacy of BCP granules bombined with recombinant human bone morphogenetic protein-2 (rhBMP-2) for ectopic bone formation in rats.
In the first study, GTR technique alone showed significantly newly formed bone and cementum formation than BCP implantation in combination with GTR after 3 and 6 months. Some granules were remained within the newly formed bone at 6 months. Many macrophages which contained small particle of the granules within their vesicles were also observed.
In the last study, 50 mug group (rhBMP-2 : BCP=50mug : 700mul) showed new bone formation in all rats, while bone tissue was not found in the 2mug and 0mug groups. These results indicated that BCP combined with rhBMP-2 could induce ectopic bone formation effectively, while it was reported that new bone was induced by BMP with porous hydroxyapatite granules only when collagen was used as an additional carrier.
Consequently, it was suggested that the BCP granules was applicable for periodontal regeneration as a carrier for rhBMP-2 rather than the use of BCP granules alone.