Analyzes of periodontitis status from changes in gingival fibroblasts subpopulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Hideo  Okayama Univ.Dental Sch., Assistant prof., 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70222718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WASHIO Norifumi  Okayama Univ.Dental Sch., Assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (40263602)
HONGYO Hiroshi  Okayama Univ.Dental Sch., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80243476)
TAKASHIBA Shogo  Okayama Univ.Dental Sch., Associate prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (50226768)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGingival fibroblast / subpopulation / IL-1beta / TNF-alpha / Prostaglandin E_2 / レセプター / 亜群 / PGE_2産生 / コラーゲン合成
Research Abstract
Tumor necrosis factor (TNF-alpha) has been known to stimulate prostaglandin production in gingival fibroblasts. In this study, we showed that, by the addition of interleukin-1beta (IL-1beta) into the culture, this enhancement was further augmented. IL-1beta decreased the number of TNF-alpha receptor and affinity to its ligand in gingival fibroblasts. We therefore examined the expression profile of IL-1 receptor mRNA and that of TNF-alpha receptor subtype mRNA under the absence or presence of IL-1beta to understand the underlying mechanisms by which IL-1beta modulate the responsiveness of gingival fibroblasts to TNF-alpha.
Both type I and II TNF-alpha receptor mRNA were detected in gingival fibroblasts, but the expression of type I receptor was much more than that of type II.When gingival fibroblasts was stimulated by IL-1beta, the expression of type I TNF-alpha receptor was markedly depressed, while type II receptor was not affected.
These results indicate that the initial observation that IL-1beta enhances the affinity of TNF-alpha to gingival fibrolasts (leading to increase of PGE_2 synthesis) can not be explained solely by the expression profile of TNF-alpha receptors.