| Project/Area Number |
06671912
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASHIBA Shogo (1995) Okayama Univ Dental Sch., Associate Prof, 歯学部, 助教授 (50226768)
磯島 修 (1994) 岡山大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (90176256)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WASHIO Norifumi Okayama Univ.Dental Sch., Assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (40263602)
MURAYAMA Yoji Okayama Univ.Dental Sch., Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (50029972)
宮本 学 岡山大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40252978)
高柴 正悟 岡山大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50226768)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | gingival fibroblast / IL-8 / periodontitis / in situ hybridization / 皮膚線維芽細胞 / インターロイキン-8 |
| Research Abstract |
In the initial steps of an immune reaction or inflammation in the skin and mucosa, the following cytokine cascade was postulated to occur in response to inflammatory stimuli such as lipopolysaccharide (LPS) , 1) inflammatory stimuli induced production of interleukin-1 (IL-1) and tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-alpha) , 2) proinflammatory cytokine IL-1 and TNF-alpha induced production of leukocyte chemotactic and activating peptide/IL-8. This postulation was examined in mouse skin and in dermal fibroblasts cultured from it. By in situ hybridization, expression of the IL-8 gene was detected in nearly all cultured dermal fibroblasts with or without treatment with human recombinant (hr) IL-1beta and/or hrTNF-alpha. Moreover, cultured dermal fibroblasts were found to express the IL-1beta gene even without treatment. These results suggest that expression of the IL-8 gene in dermal fibroblasts in vitro was induced by proinflammatory cytokines such as IL-1beta presumably functioning in autocrine fashion. However, expression of the IL-8 gene was not induced in dermal fibroblasts in vivo by injecting hrIL-1beta and/or hrTNF-alpha into mouse skin whereas keratiocytes and endothelial cells expressed the IL-8 gene in the skin ; as revealed by in situ hybridization. These results indicate that the process of the IL-8 gene expression elicited by IL-1beta and TNF-alpha in dermal fibroblasts in vitro is quite different from those in keratinocytes and endothelial cells in vivo. Dermal fibroblasts are likely to remain insensitive to IL-1beta and TNF-alpha in non-inflammatory tissues, but become sensitive to them with respect to induction of the IL-8 gene expression in vitro.