Development of microwave-cured composite resin inlay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
URABE Hidenori  Hiroshima Univ.School of Dent.Lecture, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (10231185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Akihiro  Hiroshima Univ.School of Dent.Instructure, 歯学部, 助手 (40230099)
SATOU Naoki  Hiroshima Univ.School of Dent.Ass.Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20136097)
SHINTANI Hideaki  Hiroshima Univ.School of Dent.Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80034239)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMaicrowave / Composite resin inlay / Initiator / Filler / 表面処理剤 / マイクロ波重合
Research Abstract
Commercial visible-light-cured composite resins have been used widely as direct anterior and posterior restoratives due to aesthetic merit. Recently, indirect posterior composites have been considered as restorative owing to easy handling. The polymerization method of indirect posterior composites has been generally used visible-light and post-cure by heat. On the other hand, there is a variety of curing cycles that can be used in the processing of acrylic denture base polymers. So that the application of microwave energy to polymerization of denture base acrylic resin is discussed. However, influence of microwave energy to curing performance on the multifunctional monomers are still not clarified well. Therefore, the purpose of the present study was (1) to investigate the effects of various concentrations of the benzoyl peroxide on the curing behaviors, (2) to evaluate the mechanical properties by different filler content in the experimental microwave-cured composit resin, and (3) to observe the additional filler conditions in the base monomer by SEM.The results showed that increasing of the benzoyl peroxide content improved the degree of cure, in this experimental resin system, mechanical strength (Compressive strength, Diametral tensile strength and Knoop hardness) was increased on the addition filler of 0.94mum size, and the isolated filler which were broken the conective part of base monomer and the surface of filler was observed by SEM.These results that the polymerization of multifunctional monomers by the microwave energy was valid newly cure method of indirect posterior composite resin and have great possibilities improvement of monomer and surface treatment material of filler.