Histological studies on the biocompatibility of tetracalcium phosphate-based cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMINE Yoshito  Kyushu Univ., Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (80183705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Ryusei  Kyushu Univ., Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (20205008)
ANAN Hisashi  Kyushu Univ., Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (80158732)
AKAMINE Akifumi  Kyushu Univ., Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00117053)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTetracalcium phosphate / Biocement / Osteoconduction / Direct pulp-capping agent / Bone nodule / 石灰化結節 / リン酸カルシウム / 骨誘導能
Research Abstract
1.Histologic healing processes were observed at 1,3,7, and 10 days after application with either tetracalcium phosphate cement or calcium hydroxide cement to the exposed pulp of the rat maxillary incisors. In teeth applied with calcium hydroxide cement, necrotic tissue was present beneath the cement before new hard tissue formed. In contrast, tetracalcium phosphate cement elicited a dentine formation with no evidence of either intervening tissue necrosis or marked inflammation. Furthermore on ultrastructural examination the newly formed hard tissue was in direct contact with the material. This study suggests that 4CP cement possesses a biocompatible property, which indicates its potential for use as a direct pulp-capping agent.
2.Newly-developed tetracalcium phosphate-based cement (4CP cement) and cells derived from neonatal rat calvaria were cocultured to study the in vitro reaction of osteoblastic cells to the biomaterial at the light and electron microscopic levels. Three-dimensional nodular structures covered with active osteoblastic cells were formed in the periphery of the test material and they contained a mineralized tissue that exhibited features closely resembling bone formed in vivo. Ultrastructurally, the test material was circumscribed with an electron-dense structure, and was immediately adjacent to elongated cytoplasmic processes with intact morphology or collagen fibrils with periodic structures. Furthermore, the mineralization of the extracellular collagenous matrix occurred directly on the surface of the material. These in vitro findings suggest the propery of 4CP cement to bind directly with newly-formed hard tissues.