The Histopathological Study of Guided tissue Regeneration Technique Using the Periosteum-hybridized Resorbable Barrier Membrane.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Jun (1995)  Department of Periodontics, Ohu University Faculty of Detistry, Lecture, 歯学部・歯科保存学第1講座, 助手 (40215794)
三辺 正人 (1994)  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60148004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Akira  Department of Oral Pathology, Ohu University School of Detistry, Professor, 歯学部・口腔病理学講座, 教授 (60110459)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPeriosteum-hybridized / Guided tissue regeneration / Resorbable barrier / コラーゲン
Research Abstract
1.The first study suggest that aplication of the PTFE membrane obtaind by hybridizing the autologous periosteum accelerates periodontal regeneration in comparison with the conventional technique employing the PTFE membrane alone. It was also suggested that bone and periosteal cells as well as periodontal ligament cells are significantly involved in new cement formation.
2.The second study was thus concluded that implantation of the periosteum-hybridized FC-HAC significantly promoted the repair of bone defects.
3.The third study we assessed the effect of poly-lactic acid membrane hyblidized (H-PLA) with autologous periosteal tissue on the regeneration of periodontal tissue in an attempt to promote periodontal tissue regeneration by the conventional GTR method in a beagle dog model of a fenestration-type bone defect. Both new bone formation and new cementum formation were found to have been significantly more promoted in the H-PLA membrane implanted group than in the control (C-PLA) implanted group. No osseous ankylosis was observed in either group.
4.The fourth study, we conducted an evalution in experimental snimals to determine whether a method combining dehydrotherm-ally (DHT) crosslinking collagen sponge hybridized with autologous perosteum and DHT crosslinking collagen-coated lactic acid-glycolic acid copolymer membrane (C-PLA membrane) would be effective in the GBR method as a means of performing intraosseus implantation in an edentulous area with a dehiscence-type bone defect. The rezurts suggest that this method will be useful in the GBR method of treating local bone defects.