| Project/Area Number |
06671926
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
MANABE Atsufumi Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40199906)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Sadao Showa University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00054007)
YOSHIDA Takemi Showa University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20138415)
IIJIMA Masafumi Showa University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20010449)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | delayd Allergy / contact dermatitis / HEMA / dentin primer / Maximization Test / Maximization test / デイティンプライマー / アレルギー反応 / GPMT |
| Research Abstract |
To obtain complete marginal adaptation between the dentin and the composite, dentin primers are used as adhesives. However, even if the dentist tries to protect his or her fingers from the methacrylates by wearing rubber gloves, rubefaction, tumefaction, blebs and pruritus often occur on the fingertips. The purpose of this study was to examine whether these primers cause contact dermatitis and, using a maximization test, to determine the optimum concentrations of 20-HEMA, GM and methacrylic acid (MA) for sensitization and challenge in guinea pigs. We also observed the development of contact dermatitis on human brachia in a closed-patch test. A sensitizing concentration of 0.2% HEMA resulted in the development of strong rubefaction and several vesiculopapules in response to the challenge. A sensitizing concentration of 0.5% GM produced strong rubefaction at 24 hours.