Detection of the indicator of disease activity in gingival crevicular fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Makoto  School of Dentistry, lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (80186767)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPeriodontitis / Disease activity / Gingival Crevicular Fluid / Prostaglandin E_2 / Interleukin-1beta / Collagenase activity / 歯肉溝滲出液 / 病変活動度 / プロスタダランジンE_2
Research Abstract
Purpose : It is very important to determined what factor containing in gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) may be a predictor disease activity in periodontitis. So, we investigated that time-dependent changes of the volume of GCF and the amounts of several inflammatory factors in GCF samples collected from periodontal pockets in chronic phase and acute phase. Material and Methods : Exp.1 We used 3 patients who demonstrated adult periodontitis. 2 periodontal pockets, required to be * 5mm, in chronic phase were selected from each patient. At baseline and at after 13 days, attachment level (AL), probing depth (PD), bleeding on probing (BOP) were measured. GCF samples were collected from these 6 periodontal pockets at 2 days intervals in experimental period. Exp.2 4 patients who demonstrated severe periodontitis and have a site with acute inflammetion on time, were used. At baseline and at after 4 weeks, clinical measurements were performed, and GCF samples were collected from these 4 periodon … More tal pockets, weekly in experimental period. and the volume of GCF and the amounts of several inflammatory factors (IL-1beta, PGE_2, total collagenase) in GCF samples were measured. Results and Discussion : In periodontal pockets in chronic phase, clinical data had no change, but the GCF volume and the amounts of saveral inflammatory factors in GCF time-dependently changed within experimental period. The range of this changes were different between each pocket, and the correlation between GCF volume and the amounts of several inflammatory factors could not be detected. these results suggest that also in sites of chronic phase, local inflammatory responses were changed within short time. In periodontal pokets in acute phase, the GCF volume and the amounts of several inflammatory factors in GCF,which were much higher than that in pockets in chronic phase, time-dependently reduced according to the decrease of acute inflammation. This result shows that local inflammatory responses were clearly enhanced in sites of acute phase. However, it could not be proved that these may be the indicator of disease activity, because AL was not changed within experimental peiod. Less