Synthese and application of highly efficient surface modifier bonded to dental material and tooth surface.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
TERANAKA Toshio  Kanagawa Dental Coll. Dept.of Restorative Dent.Assoc.Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (60104460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIHEI Tomotaro  Kanagawa Dental Coll.Dept.of Restorative Dent.Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (50237781)
YOSHINO Norio  Science Univ.of Tokyo.Dept.of Industrial Chem.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50084380)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSilane Coupling Agent / Poly (fluoro) alkyl Silane / Surface Modification / Resin Composite / Prevention of Contamonation / Prevention of Plaque Accumulation / プラーク付着防止 / シイランカップリング剤
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research project were 1) to evaluate the effectiveness of the surface modifier (1H,1H,2H,2H-henicosafluorododecyl) trimethoxysilane (10F2S-3M) for the prevention of staining, 2) to improve the water resistance of the polysiloxane at the silica-resin interfaceface and 3) to demonstrate the plaque formation inhibiting ability and the plaque detachment efficacy of 10F2S-3M.
The results obtained were as follows :
1. Significant large contact angles were displayd on all specimens modified with 10F2S-3M compared with those of untreated ones irrespective of the immersing solutions and the storage periods. The contact angles of all groups were significantly decreased after storage, though remarkable increases were shown after ultrasonic cleansing of the experimental (surface modified) groups stored in tea extract and oil orange. Significant slow progres of staining of the treated groups was apparent compared with that of the control group. Although the stains adhering to t … More he treated specimens were easily removed by ultrasonic cleansing, the stains adhering to the untreated specimens were difficult to remove. Treatment with the surface modifier did not affect the surface hardness and roughness.
2. The tensile bond strength of the resin composite to the glass surface treated with a mixture of 3-MPS and 20-40% of trifluoropropyl- and nonafluorohexyl-trimethoxysilane showed significantly high values compared with 3-MPS treated specimen. These mixed silanes demostnrated stable bond strength, excellent waterproofness and thermotensile resistance. Also the maximum value of the surface free energy was displayd at the concentration of 20-40% of trifluoropropyl- and nonafluorohexyl-trimethoxysilane.
3. The amount of adhead bacteria on the modified glass surface was significantly less than the native one. The amount of detached bacteria from the PTFE and modified glass and resin composite was approximately 50% at the first 10w 10s ultrasonic cleansing, while the native ones showed approx. 30%. After the final cleansing, the remaining bacteria on the PTFE and modified glass and composite were less than 1%, while the native specimens showed 35-40%. 10F2S-3M significantly decreased the surface free energy of the glass and composite to a comparable state to the PTFE.
From the results obtained in this research project, it was suggested that the surface modification of resin composite with 10F2S-3M may have a high preventive effect on contamination of restoration intraorally and was concluded that the modification of silica surface with a mixture of 3-MPS and trifluoropropyl- or nonafluorohexyl-trimethoxysilane should improve the water resistance of the polysiloxane at the silica-resin interface. Less