Improvement of Manequin for Dental Simulation Training using Magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
KURACHI Yuji  Tsurumi Univ, School of Dental Medicine, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70089407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEJIMA Iwao  Tsurumi Univ, School of Dental Medicine, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50222865)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMagnetic force / Retention force / Manequin / Simuration / Model practice / シミュレーション / 着脱
Research Abstract
Several improvement were attempted on manequin which used our basic practices. We use for trainig of operative dentistry which conbinated Onuki's manequin and Nissin's jow model (D15 FE-500A). That practices are included some problems. These may be described as follows : 1) This manequin is not bitten off using Nissin's jow model with articurator. 2) This systems are attached a Jow model to a manequin with screws, which will be made difficulty to handling inner side. 3) Water leaks out from water receiver. The present report is improvements of retention systems of dental study model using magnetic attachments.
First step : A couple of magnets attached on bottom of manequin and jow model. Magnetic force were controlled, which had two types of retention, 2kgf and 3kgf. And screws behind manequin for fixing jow model were exchanged to type of press by spring. Metal frame were set for stability of positions in fron and rear of jow model.
Second step : After some improvements were made, we decided against these systms that had magnets only attached on bottom of manequin and had steel frame added hocks in front of both sides were attached on jow model, which were considered holding down improved positions to the minimum for the purpose of using many faculty of our school.
Resalts of replies submitted to a questionnaire on many trainee, which our Improved systems used basic training of operative dentistry, were well got characters that were usefulness, convenience, economy of time, etc. But a few faults were indicated by them ; for example : Water leaks out from water receiver ; Dissatisfactions of rubber mask's hardness, strength, flexibility, etc. But some of the countermoves against these problems have been considered, we feel there is still room for furtrer study.