The relationship between electromyograph and energy metabolism in masseter mucles of TMD patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Taihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90200617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATU Kosetu  Hokkaido Univ., School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (90271668)
UEDA Yasuo  Hokkaido Univ., School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (30241342)
MINOWA Kazuyuki  Hokkaido Univ., School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (30209845)
INOUE Nobuo  Hokkaido Univ., Dental Hospital, Associate Pro., 歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (20091415)
TOTSUKA Yasunori  Hokkaido Univ., School of Dentistry, Pro., 歯学部, 教授 (00109456)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords^<31>P-MRS / Massseter Muscle / Electromyograph / Muscle Fatigue / Energy Metabolism / Temporomandibular Disorder / 咀嚼リズム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to verify the relationship between electromyograph (EMG) and energy metabolism in masseter mucles of TMD patients. The EMG data were compared with energy metabolism data analyzed by 31P-MRS (Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy).
The results were as follows ;
1. Before and after fatigue-loading, the power spectral analysis of EMG showed the similar tendency to 31P-MRS analysis. It was suggested that the power spectral analysis of EMG might reveal the state of muscle fatigue and energy metabolism in masseter muscle.
2. In the chewing rhythm analysis by EMG,the mean of CV (coefficiency of variation) in TMD patients suffering from pain and contracture of masseter muscles was higher than that in normal subjects. But there was little correlation between the result of CV analysis and that of 31P-MRS analysis.
3. The mean of interval/cycle time ratio in TMD patients suffering from pain and contracture of masseter muscles was higher than that in normal subjects. The result of interval/cycle time analysis was correlative with the result of energy metabolism analysis by 31P-MRS.
4. In one TMD patient, 31P-MRS analysis showed improvement of muscle fatigue after treatments, but interval/cycle time ratio was not changed evidently. In this patient, the ratio before treatment was almost in nomal range, because the border of burst was not obvious and the duration of burst was enlarged abnomally. After treatment the border of burst became clear and the burst shape became normal. This results suggest that the analysis of interval/cycle time ratio must be done together with the burst shape analysis.