Co-ordination pattern of masticatory muscle activities in temporo-mandibular disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Keiichi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (30178644)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMasticatory muscles / Electromyography (EMG) / 3-D bite force / Lateral pterygoid muscle / Medial pterygoid muscle / Biomechnics / Temporomandibular disorders / 下顎位 / 咬合力 / 咀嚼筋
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to understand the co-ordination pattern of masticatory muscle activities in the temporomandibular disorders. In order to regulate the tasks producing masticatory muscle activities, bite force magnitude and direction were monitored with costom-made transducer during EMG recordings. Subjects were then asked to clench at the specific magnitudes and directions of bite force ndicated on a graphic terminal as visual biofeedback signals. Both the magnitude and the direction of bite force had significant effect on the medial pterygoid muscle activity (2-way ANOVA,p<0.05). The activity was significant higher (Student-Newman-Keuls test, p<0.05) during anteriorly or medially directed bite and lower during posteriorly or laterally directed bite. The lateral pterygoid muscle activity increased significantly (p<0.05), when the bite force direction changed from vertically to anteriorly, and to maedially. However, between the posterior and vertical direction, and betwen the lateral and vertical direction, the lateral pterygoid activity was not changed significantly. As reported previously, the masseter and the temporal muscles activities showed reciprocal pattern realted to the changes of bite force direction. These co-ordination patterns of masticatory muscle activities for controlling bite force three dimensionally could provide us the standard criterion in diagnosis of temporomandibular disorders.