DENTAL CAD/CAM TECHNOLOGY BASED ON THE MICRO PILE-UP METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUDA Kazuo  Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering, Tokyo Medical and Dental University Associate Professor, 医用器材研究所, 助教授 (70108223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Hideaki  Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering, Tokyo Medical and Dental Universit, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (50014163)
NAGAI Masahiro  Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering, Tokyo Medical and Dental Universit, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (10013971)
MIYAIRI Hiroo  Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering, Tokyo Medical and Dental Universit, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (50013892)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMicro Pile-Up Technology / Dental Prostheses / Computer Dentistry / Porcelain / CAM / 陶材
Research Abstract
1.Firstly we made the impulse compression apparatus equipped with the powerful piezo-actuator of response speed 100 musec, maximum load 2.8kN.The dynamic response of the output displacement (0 to 50mum) against the input voltage (0 to 5V) was measured and found satisfactory one although the response on the high voltage amplifier become worse in the high frequency region over 50Hz.
2.Then we made the injection apparatus for micro porcelain/water particles equipped with injection cylinder and the nozzle. The stable injection of pure water confirm the soundness of the basic design. After furnishing the mixing device to the apparatus, the injection of the porcelain-water mixture particle become possible.
3.The powder/liquid ratio of the injected depends on the driving voltages and the wave forms. In the nearly optimum condition, the ratio is about 60%. To increase this ratio and make the stable injection possible, further improvement on the apparatus is seemingly necessary.
4.The injection apparatus is combined with the 3D modeling machine, to form the 3D shape. The scanning in X-Y plane made us possible to made the trial work. Unfortunately the phenomena that the injected particle is detached from the target surface is observed. It comes from the relatively low powder/liquid ratio, and it was found that the very high ratio is necessary to realize the stable manufacturing.