Encapsulation of Bone morphogenetic protein and Examination of its osteoinduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Tetsuji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Asistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (40161294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKABAYASHI Nobuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute for Medical and Dental Engineerin, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (30014020)
OIDA Shinichiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Asistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (10114745)
YAMAZAKI Yasuharu  Kitazato University, Faculty of medicine, Asistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00210401)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsControlled release / BMP / PLGA / Encapsulation / Bone formation / 担体 / 生体分解性 / マイクロカプセル / 生体分解性ポリマー
Research Abstract
To develop a controlled release system for bone morphogenetic protein (BMP), poly (DL-lactide-co-glycolide) (PLGA) capsules containing BMP were prepared by an interfacial precipitation method using a water-in-oil-in-water emulsion. The surface morphology, particle size distribution and hydrolytic degradation rate of the PLGA capsules were examined. The encapsulation yield and release rate of BMP in vitro were measured using fluorescein isothiocyanate-labeled BMP.The amount of BMP released from PLGA capsules increased between day 3 and day 5. In addition, effectiveness of BMP encapsulated in PLGA to induce bone formation in vivo was also examined by subcutaneous implantation in rats. Complete digestion of the capsules and new bone formation including bone marrow were identified by histological examination of harvested tissues at three weeks after implantation. These results demonstrated that encapsulation of BMP with PLGA could be a promising method to induce bone in clinics.