Studies on the testing methods for interfacial fracture toughness for evaluating the interfacial property of dental prostheses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Masahiro  Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering, Tokyo Medical and Dental University Reserch Associate, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (10013971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Hideaki  ditto, Tokyo Medical and Dental University Reserch Associate, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (50014163)
TAKAKUDA Kazuo  ditto, Tokyo Medical and Dental University Associate Professor, 医用器材研究所, 助教授 (70108223)
MIYAIRI Hiroo  Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering, Tokyo Medical and Dental Universit, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (50013892)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsinterfacial fracture toughness / opaque porcelain / metal interface / adhesive resin / compliance / crack length / 5%-offset / interfacial failure / cohesive failure / モード1界面破壊靭性 / 非貴金属合金 / 貴金属合金 / き裂長さ / モードI界面破壊靱性 / モードII界面破壊靱性 / オペーク / 亀裂長さ / コンプライアンス / 引張試験 / 3点曲げ試験
Research Abstract
Testing method for interfacial fracture toughness (modes I and II) between two different materials in a dental prosthesis, such as opaque porcelain/metal and adhesive resin/metal interfaces, was investigated by changing thickness, width, length and intial crack length of test specimen. Test specimen is of sandwich construction with an intial crack. In mode I testing, the test speciman was loaded by using two square cross-sectional block with a hole for loading bonded on test specimen end. And the crack length was measured by using a traveling microscope in conjunction with the measurement of the marginal load and crack opening displacement. Mode II testing was done by 3-point bending test. From their results of measurement, both values of interfacial fracture toughness was obtained. Results obtained are as follows. In case of the opaque porcelain/metal test specimen, its thickness of 0.3-0.5mm and its width of 3-5mm were appliciated, and its length was enough in region of 30-40mm. Initial crack length in region of 8-10mm was reasonable. Testing speed of 0.05mm/min was appreciated. As reference data, interfacial fracture toughness of this test specimen was about 15j/m^2. Next, in adhesive resin/metal test specimen, its thickness in region of 1.5-2.0mm was reasonable because the values of fracture toughness were shown for 400-500j/m^2. Width of 5mm was good than that of 10mm considering the procedure of adhesion. Length was 50mm only. By the way, thickness of adhesive resin layr was about 70mum. Initial crack length of 15-20mm was good because th crack length propagated was comparatively easy to measure. Therefore, in order to evaluate the interfacial property, it was recognized that such the testing methods for fracture toughness were more effective.