Occlusal loading capacity of HA implant after provieionel loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OGISO Makoto  Fuculty of Dentiotry, Tokyo Medical and Dental University assistant lecttoe, 歯学部, 助手 (70126217)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsapatite / apatite implant / dense HA implant / HA-couted implant / standing strength / occlusal loading / push-out test / apatite implant / 暫間的負荷
Research Abstract
The most significant feature of hydroxyapatite (HA) ceramic for dental implant use is its chemical bone binding capability. However, for a longer life span, the HA implant must be chemically stable in situ and possess a high resistance to occlusal force. To determine what type of HA implant shows a better durability, this comparative dog study has conducted push-out tests of HA-coated implants and dense HA implants of the same approximate size after implantation in the mandibular and coxal bones for periods ranging from 3 weeks to 10 months.
Results revealed that the push-out value ratio of the dense HA implant to that of the HA-coated implant for each implantation period was related to the duration of the implantation and that the value of this ratio rose with the passage of time. Push-out testing caused the surface portion of the HA-coated layr with bone binding to detach from the remaining portion and at 10 months after implantation, the HA-coated layr in some areas of the implants were completely detached from the metal substrate. In contrast, the dense HA implants remained durable.
It thus was concluded that dense HA implants are more durable and have a higher resistance to loading.