Adhesive strengthening between tooth surface and composite resin by apatite included bonding agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuomi  Okayama Univ.Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (30050058)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDentin / Composite resin / Adhesion / Bonding agent / Primer / Surface treatment / Collagen / Apatite / 被着面処理 / HEMA系プライマー
Research Abstract
Concerning the relation between the fixation of the demineralized collagen layr of the dentin and the HEMA solution, the maintenance and fixation of the collagen fibers were possible with the use of water as solvent. When ethanol, benzene and 100% HEMA was used, the fixation did not occur. Applying the apatite included bonding agent to the surface pretreated with the above described HEMA/water produced primer, the infiltration and polymerization of the apatite included monomer among the collagen fibers (about 0.05-0.2 mum) could be evident in the SEM images. The adhesive strength between the 40% phosphoric acid, 30% HEMA treated dentin and apatite added bonding agent after 24 hours was 16.2 <plus-minus> 3.5 Mpa, and after the 20000 cycles heat stress was 15.9 <plus-minus> 4.2 Mpa. The control group (bonding agent without apatite) presented 14.6 <plus-minus> 3.8 Mpa and 9.8 <plus-minus> 2.4 Mpa, respe