Evaluation of trial mouthrinses with berberine hydrochloride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Kyoumi  Hiroshima Univ., Sch.Dent., Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (80198259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABEKURA Hitoshi  Hiroshima Univ., Sch.Dent., Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (30159454)
TAMAMOTO Mitsuhiro  Hiroshima Univ., Dent.Hospital, Assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (00136110)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDenture stomatitis / Berberine hydrochloride / Mouthrinse / Candida species / Color stability / Surface roughness / デンチャー プラーク コントロール
Research Abstract
Candida species can be found in high frequency in denture plaque related t denture stomatitis.It is important to clean oral cavity as well as denture to preve denture stomatitis.
This study investigated the antifungal activity of trial mouthrinses against C.albicans, C.tropicalis, and C.lgabrate and the effects on color stability and surface roughness of dental materials. Trial mouthrinses contain berberine hydrochloride whi is a component of crude drugs, that have strong antifungal activity, and has antifungal activity itself.
Trial mouthrinses showed fungicidal, fungistatic, and postantifungal activity had no effect on color stability and surface roughness of dental materials.
In vitro studies proved that the trial mouthrinses with berberine hydrochlor had antifungal activity and ability to keep the postantifungal activity in oral cavity Hence, use of the mouthrinses seems to be a help in preventing detnure stomatitis