A STUDY OF OCCLUSAL CONTACT ON SUPERSTRUCTURES OF IMPLANT AND NATURAL TEETH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOYANO Kiyoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DENTISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (50195872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKIYAMA Miwa  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DENTISTRY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部, 助手 (30253462)
OGAWA Takahiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DENTISTRY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部, 助手 (80274471)
SUETSUGU Tsuneo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (60013992)
築山 能大  九州大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10236870)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIMPLANT / OCCLUSAL FORCE / MASSETER MUSCLE / ELECTROMYOGRAPH / DENTAL PRESCALE / 筋活動量 / 咬合力分布 / 咬合接触部位
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the occlusal contacts and force in superstructures supported by implant and natural teeth under loading condition. The testing group consisted of 20 partially edentulous patient who had been treated with fixed partial prostheses supported by implants. Surface EMG activity was recorded from bilateral masseter muscles activity at maximum clenching, and the activity was defined as 100% maximum voluntary contraction (MVC). Occlusal contacts and force were measured by dental prescale at 25%, 50%, 75%, 100%MVC.Each clenching level was performed with visual feedback of the bilateral masseter muscle activities. Occlusal contacts were recorded three times every clench level.
To evaluate occluasl contacts, following factors were analyzed.
1.ooclusal force
2.area of occlusal contacts
3.number of occlusal contacts
4.implant/natural teeth supported force ratio
The following results were obtained.
1.The occlusal force increased differently from the way in superstructures of implant and natural teeth.
2.Response of fixed partial prostheses supported by implants was dependent on classification of the edentulous zone where the implants had been placed.