The Fracture Cases of Hydroxyapatite Coated Blade Implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HATSUSHITA Yasuyuki  Kyushu University FACULTY OF DENTISTRY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (60159150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTA Kunihiko  Kyushu University FACULTY OF DENTISTRY Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (60253465)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmetal fatigue / fatigue test / rigid connection / Free-standing / Non-rigid-connection / 2d-FEM / contact problem / 3d-FEM / 骨結合型インプラント / 有限要素法解析 / 半固定性連結 / 3ユニットブリッジ / 上部構造 / 有限要素法 / 疲労破壊
Research Abstract
SEM findings of fractured HA coated blade implant (Sumicikon) case show metal fatigue. Fatigue test of HA coated blade implant body indicates that it has enough fatigue strength in oral use. The results of 3-dimensional finite element analysis shows the connection between osseointegrated implant and natural tooth increases the tensile stress in neck of implant. The occlusal load at natural tooth, especially, with worse periodontal condition, increases the tensile stress magnitude.
In 1-implant system, rigid tooth-implant connection demonstrated lower stress level in bone than the models with non-rigid connectors. Although the incorporation of a non-rigid attachment can preclude overloading the implant, it does not produce any reduction of stress in the surrounding host bone.
In 2-implant system, the stress level in the bone was lowest for the prosthesis that was not connected to the natural abutment teeth but supported by two free-standing implant abutments.