Antifungal properties of antibiotic silver-ceramics incorporated acrylic resin and porcelain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takuo  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry Assosiate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40113584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Hideo  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40199857)
ATSUTA Mitsuru  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60002135)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsantibiotic ceramic / silver-zirconium / silver-apatite / anti-plaque formation / autopolymerising acrylic resin / denture base resin / dental porcelain / 焼付陶材 / 銀ゼオライト系抗菌剤 / 抗菌性歯科材料 / 銀系抗菌剤 / ゼオライト / 抗プラーク / 歯科用陶材
Research Abstract
A new antimicrobial material, silver-zirconium (Novaron, Toagosei Co., Tokyo, Japan) and silver-apatite (Freccera, Shinto Ind.Co., Nagoya, Japan) were added in the autopolymerising acrylic resin, and the effects of addition of these agents on the mechanical strength of acrylics and the growth of plaque layr in oral environment were examined.
The fungicidal effect was not observed in any concentration of Novaron-combined acrylics. However, Freccera showed significant fungicidal effect in 6% added specimen, and the effect maintained after 7 days insertion into the mouth.
The bending strength of acrylic resin decreased depending upon the dose of both antimicrobial materials, and 6% added specimens exhibited significantly low strength compared with control specimen.
These results suggest the possibility of clinical use of silver apatite materials, and the optimal concentration of Freccera in acrylics in above 6%.