Relationship between Occlusal/Masticatory Performance and Residual Ridge Reduction in Complete Denture Wearers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Toshihiro  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido Department of Removable Prosthodontics School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80014273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Tetsuya  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Department of Removable Prosthodontics,, 歯学部, 助手 (70231553)
ICHIOKA Noriatsu  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Department of Removable Prosthodontics,, 歯学部, 助手 (70265073)
KOSHINO Hisashi  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Department of Removable Prosthodontics,, 歯学部, 講師 (90186669)
ISHIJIMA Tsutomu  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Department of Removable Prosthodontics,, 歯学部, 助教授 (60211041)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMasticatory function / Complete denture wearers / Denture foundation / Residual ridge reduction / Masticatory performance / Voluntary maximal clenching force / 最大咬合力
Research Abstract
To elucidate the relationship between masticatory performance (MP) and reduction of the residual ridge in complete denture wearers, 28 complete denture wearers (75.6<plus-minus>4.8yrs) whose dentures were developed by our department were selected. Their residual ridges were evaluated by the "silicone replica method" developed by our group. Their voluntary maximal clenching force (VMCF), MP and cross sectional area of masseter muscle were measured by an occlusal force meter, the seiving method and CT-scan. Forty two normal young dentates (25.5([SY.+-.[)2.4yrs) were selected as the control group and their VMCF were measured by a Pre-Scale. Moreover, their lower study casts reproducing proper buccal and lingual flange obtained by a functional impression were converted into edentulous casts by removing all crowns that were intact on the edentulous ridge without any reduction. Their assumed edentulous denture foundations were also evaluated by a baseplate and silicone replic
Results obtained were as follows
1. When VMCF and basal area, volume and height of residual ridge replica were dependent variables, and MP was an independent variable, multiple correlation coefficient on multiple regression analysis was 0.834 in complete denture wearers.
VMCF and basal area of residual ridge indicated a high value in the partial correlation coefficient and were confirmed to be an important factor in masticatory function.
2. Bone disuse or a functional atrophy were supposed to be a significant factor in the reduction of the residual ridge in complete denture wearers.